View

Notice

Share

Notice of Hearing H 26-02 Surplus Lines Placement List

Notice of Hearing
H 26-02
Surplus Lines Placement List

Notice is given that, under the authority vested by AS 21.06.180, the Division of Insurance will hold a public hearing to solicit public testimony regarding the types of insurance for which insureds generally are unable to secure coverage from admitted insurers so that the director may issue an order under 3 AAC 25.040, which will update the surplus lines placement list.

Notice is given that any interested person may present oral or written statements or comments relevant to the
proposed action at a hearing to be held at Hotel Captain Cook, 939 W 5th Avenue Anchorage, Alaska, at 10:00 a.m. on Wednesday, October 21, 2026. The hearing will be held from 10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

To connect via video conference: Microsoft Teams
Meeting ID: 259 866 989 692 736
Passcode: 5Sh9NE6E

Dial in by phone
+1 907-202-7104,880444869# United States, Anchorage
Phone conference ID: 880 444 869#

Join on a video conferencing device
Tenant key: 260748889@t.plcm.vc
Video ID: 115 084 625 6

Additionally, any interested person may present written comments relevant to the proposed action by writing to
the Division of Insurance; Attention: Chad Bennett; 550 West 7th Ave., Suite 1560, Anchorage, AK 99501-3597, or via email to chad.bennett@alaska.gov so that they are received no later than 4:30 p.m., Wednesday, October 28, 2026.

If you are a person with a disability who needs special accommodation to participate in the public hearing, please contact Ira Blankenship via email at ira.blankenship@alaska.gov no later than Friday, October 16, 2026, to ensure that any necessary accommodations can be provided.

Attachments, History, Details

Revision History

Created 9/3/2026 12:32:46 PM by lcamante
Modified 9/3/2026 12:33:42 PM by lcamante
Modified 9/4/2026 10:08:39 AM by lcamante

Details

Department: Commerce, Community, and Economic Development
Category: Public Notices
Sub-Category:
Location(s): Statewide
Project/Regulation #:
 
Publish Date: 9/3/2026
Archive Date: 10/23/2026
 
Events/Deadlines: