View

Notice

Share

ADA-32608 Atlas Air Inc Preferential Land Use Permit

In accordance with 17 AAC 42.400 (a) – The following should be published: August 31, 2026, through September 30, 2026 (30 days) in the Alaska Online Public Notice System.

 

NOTICE OF APPLICATION TO SUPPLEMENT A LAND USE PERMIT: The State of Alaska, Department of Transportation and Public Facilities (DOT&PF), Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (Airport) proposes to supplement land use permit under ADA-32608:  LESSEE: Atlas Air, Inc PREMISES: Hardstands P1, P2 & P3 consisting of approximately 224,120 square feet. LEASE TERM:  6 months, beginning October 1, 2026, and ending March 31, 2027. LEASE RENTAL RATE: The monthly rent is $38,847.47 ($2.08 per square foot x 224,120 square feet/12 months). AUTHORIZED USES: Aircraft parking, aircraft fueling, cargo offload/load, ground handling, aircraft technical support. Routine aircraft line maintenance and repair of aircraft.

 

This file is available for review during regular business hours, Monday through Friday, at the Leasing Office of Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport, located in Room C3980 on the third floor of the South Terminal, at 5000 W. International Airport Road, Anchorage, Alaska 99502.  Comments may be submitted in writing via email or letter to: Anelis.Comeau@alaska.gov Attention: Anelis Comeau, Leasing Office, Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport, P.O. Box 196960, Anchorage, Alaska, 99519-6960, but must be received by 4:30 P.M. on or before September 30, after which the Department will determine whether or not to execute the Land Lease.

 

The DOT&PF operates Federal Programs without regard to race, color, national origin, sex, age, or disability. 

Full Title VI Nondiscrimination Policy: dot.alaska.gov/tvi_statement.shtml.  To file a complaint, go to: dot.alaska.gov/cvlrts/titlevi.shtml

 

DOT&PF complies with Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990. Individuals with disabilities who may need auxiliary aids, services, and/or special modifications to participate in public meetings or who require special accommodations while gathering information on this file, should contact the Airport Leasing Office at telephone number (907) 266-2420, or Alaska Relay at telephone number: 711. Requests should be made at least 5 days before the accommodation is needed make any necessary arrangements.

 

The Department reserves the right to correct technical defects in lease language, the premises' description, lease term, or the purposes of the lease, and to reject any or all applications when to do so is in the best interests of the Department.

Leave a Comment

Attachments, History, Details

Revision History

Created 8/31/2026 9:46:15 AM by acomeau
Modified 9/1/2026 3:28:55 PM by acomeau

Details

Department: Transportation and Public Facilities
Category: Public Notices
Sub-Category: Airport Leasing
Location(s): (ANC) Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport
Project/Regulation #:
 
Publish Date: 8/31/2026
Archive Date: 9/30/2026
 
Events/Deadlines: