PUBLIC EMPLOYEES’ RETIREMENT SYSTEM TIERS I, II, AND III DEFINED BENEFIT PLANS
[…] “(5) COORDINATION WITH OTHER QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS.—The Secretary of the Treasury may issue regulations or other guidance of general applicability specifying how benefit overpayments and their recoupment or non-recoupment from a participant or beneficiary shall be taken into account for purposes of satisfying any requirement applicable to a plan to which paragraph (1) applies.”.
(2) ROLLOVERS.—Section 402(c) of such Code is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(12) In the case of an inadvertent benefit overpayment from a plan to which section 414(bb)(1) applies that is transferred to an eligible retirement plan by or on behalf of a participant or beneficiary—
“(A) the portion of such overpayment with respect to which recoupment is not sought on behalf of the plan shall be treated as having been paid in an eligible rollover distribution if the payment would have been an eligible rollover distribution but for being an overpayment, and