PUBLIC EMPLOYEES’ RETIREMENT SYSTEM TIERS I, II, AND III DEFINED BENEFIT PLANS
[…] (e) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to distributions required to be made after December 31, 2022, with respect to individuals who attain age 72 after such date.
H.R. 2954-117th Congress Securing a Strong Retirement Act (Secure 2.0 Section 106
AS 14.25.165,
G. RECOVERY OF RETIREMENT PLAN OVERPAYMENTS.
(a) OVERPAYMENTS UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986.—
(1) QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS.—Section 414 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended by this preceding provisions of this Act, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(aa) SPECIAL RULES APPLICABLE TO BENEFIT OVERPAYMENTS.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—A plan shall not fail to be treated as described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of section 219(g)(5)(A) (and shall not fail to be treated as satisfying the requirements of section 401(a) or 403) merely because—
“(A) the plan fails to obtain payment from any participant, beneficiary, employer, plan sponsor, fiduciary, or other party on account of any inadvertent benefit overpayment made by the plan, or