PUBLIC EMPLOYEES’ RETIREMENT SYSTEM TIERS I, II, AND III DEFINED BENEFIT PLANS
[…] (c) APPLICABLE AGE.—Section 401(a)(9)(C) of such Code is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:
“(v) APPLICABLE AGE.—
“(I) In the case of an individual who attains age 72 after December 31, 2022, and age 73 before January 1, 2030, the applicable age is 73.
“(II) In the case of an individual who attains age 73 after December 31, 2029, and age 74 before January 1, 2033, the applicable age is 74.
“(III) In the case of an individual who attains age 74 after December 31, 2032, the applicable age is 75.”.
(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—The last sentence of section 408(b) of such Code is amended by striking “age 72” and inserting “the applicable age (determined under section 401(a)(9)(C)(v) for the calendar year in which such taxable year begins)”.
(e) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to distributions required to be made after December 31, 2022, with respect to individuals who attain age 72 after such date.
H.R. 2954-117th Congress Securing a Strong Retirement Act (Secure 2.0 Section 106
AS 14.25.165,