Dear Governor Walker:
[…] As noted, sec. 28 states that the monetary terms of these agreements are rejected under AS 23.40.215. This statute provides that “(t)he monetary terms of any agreement entered into under AS 23.40.070 - 23.40.260 are subject to funding through legislative appropriation.” AS 23.40.215(a). The Alaska Supreme Court has considered the issue of funding collective bargaining agreements and held that “the monetary terms [of a collective bargaining agreement] do not become effective unless and until the legislature specifically funds them.”