Dear Lieutenant Governor Treadwell:
[…] Because the application complies with the specific constitutional and statutory provisions governing the initiative process, we recommend that you certify the application.

 

I.        Summary of the Proposed Bill.

 

A.       Brief Summary and Background.

 

The bill proposed by this initiative would provide for an increase in Alaska’s minimum wage. Specifically, the bill would increase Alaska’s minimum wage to $8.75 per hour effective January 1, 2015, $9.75 per hour effective January 1, 2016, and thereafter adjusted annually for inflation.

 

Currently, AS 23.10.065(a) sets Alaska’s minimum wage at $7.25 per hour until December 31, 2009, “and thereafter not less than 50 cents an hour more than the federal minimum wage.” Accordingly, since 2010, Alaska’s minimum wage has been $7.75 per hour. The Fair Minimum Wage Act of 2007[1] amended the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 to ultimately increase the federal minimum wage to $7.25 per hour for employment subject to the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act.