Dear Lieutenant Governor Treadwell:
[…] This bill is straightforward. It would simply increase Alaska’s minimum wage to $8.75 per hour effective January 1, 2015, $9.75 per hour effective January 1, 2016, and thereafter adjusted annually for inflation. Nothing in this bill suggests making or repealing an appropriation, enacting local or special legislation, dedicating revenue, creating courts, defining court jurisdiction or prescribing court rules. Accordingly, the bill contains no prohibited subject.[13]

 

B.       Form of the application.

 

The form of an initiative application is prescribed in AS 15.45.030, which provides as follows:

 

          The application must include the

 

          (1)      proposed bill;

 

(2)      printed name, the signature, the address, and a numerical identifier of not fewer than 100 qualified voters who will serve as sponsors; each signature page must include a statement that the sponsors are qualified voters who signed the application with the proposed bill attached; and

 

(3)      designation of an initiative committee consisting of three of the sponsors who subscribed to the application and represent all sponsors and subscribers in matters relating to the initiative; the designation must include the name, mailing address, and signature of each committee member.

 

          The application on its face meets the first and third requirements, as well as the latter portion of the second requirement regarding the statement on the signature page.  With respect to the first clause of the second requirement, we understand that the Division of Elections has determined that the application contains the signatures and addresses of not fewer than 100 qualified voters.

 

C.      Number of qualified sponsors.

 

As noted above, we understand that the Division of Elections has determined that the application contains the signatures and addresses of not fewer than 100 qualified voters.

 

III.     Proposed ballot and petition summary.

 

          We prepared a ballot-ready petition title and summary for your consideration.