State of Alaska Home Page
[…] Alternatively, ML&P argues that even without AS 29.71.030, the municipality is still exempt from AS 43.55 and AS 43.57 taxes under Alaska Constitution Article IX, Sec. 4 and AS 29.45.030. ML&P relies on the following portion of Alaska Constitution Article IX, § 4:

The real and personal property of the state or its political subdivisions shall be exempt from taxation under conditions and exceptions which may be provided by law.

ML&P's alternative argument also relies on AS 29.45.030, which states in pertinent part:

Required Exemptions. (a) the following property is exempt from general taxation:

    1. municipal property, including property held by a public corporation of a municipality, or state property, except that
    1. a private leasehold, contract, or other interest in the property is taxable to the extent of the interest.

DOR contends that Art.