State of Alaska Home Page
[…] Payment in full of the additional taxes was included with the amended returns.

10. In August 1996 DOR assessed the Taxpayer a 15 % penalty for failure to timely file on each of the amended returns. The penalty was revised upward to the maximum penalty of 25% during the informal conference process.

11. On March 3, 1997, DOR issued an informal conference decision affirming the 25% penalties for late filing of the amended returns for 1983 through 1987. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

AS 43.05.220(a) imposes a penalty of five percent of the unpaid balance of a tax for each 30-day period or fraction thereof during which a taxpayer fails to file at the time required by law "a return or report ... unless it is shown that the failure is due to a reasonable cause and not to willful neglect." The issue here is whether Dyncorp has shown that the late filing of its amended Alaska income tax returns was due to reasonable cause.1