State of Alaska Home Page
[…] 17. In the summer of 1991 the Governor of Alaska temporarily closed the Bristol Bay Salmon fishery in support of striking fishermen. This resulted in further operating losses for WAFCO.

18. By December 31, 1991 WAFCO had incurred a net operating loss for the year of over 1.6 million dollars. In 1993 WAFCO applied for a refund of 1990 income taxes based on a carryback of net operating losses incurred in 1991. DOR approved the refund.

DISCUSSION

Reasonable Cause for Late Payment

AS 43.05.220(a) imposes a penalty of five percent of the unpaid balance of a tax for each 30-day period or fraction thereof during which a taxpayer fails to file a return or pay taxes due under Title 43 "unless it is shown that the failure is due to a reasonable cause and not to willful neglect." The taxpayer claims that the late payment of its corporate income taxes, fisheries business taxes and seafood marketing taxes for 1990 was due to reasonable cause.