http://alaska.gov
[…] No penalty was assessed for late filing of the returns. 10. New West timely appealed the penalty assessment and paid the interest attributable to the late payment. On December 16, 1996, DOR issued an informal conference decision that sustained the penalty assessment. New West filed this appeal with the Office of Tax Appeals on January 13, 1997. DISCUSSION AS 43.05.220(a) imposes a penalty of five percent of the unpaid balance of a tax for each 30-day period or fraction thereof during which a taxpayer fails to file a return or pay taxes due under Title 43 "unless it is shown that the failure is due to a reasonable cause and not to willful neglect."