Where a credit is allowed under the Internal Revenue Code is also allowed in computed
[…] requires a brief review of the relevant provisions of the IRC (26 U.S.C.1, et seq.).
IRC Section 4081 imposes a federal excise tax on gasoline. IRC Section 6421 provides
for a refund of the fuel tax imposed under Section 4081 if the fuel is used in an exempt
manner. IRC Section 6421 (a) states:
if gasoline is used in an off-highway business use, the Secretary
shall pay (without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such gasoline an amount equal
to the amount determined by multiplying the number of gallons so used by the rate at which
tax was imposed on such gasoline under section 4081.
26 U.S.C. 6421(a).
IRC Section 6421(j) allows for an income tax credit in lieu of payment by the
Secretary. IRC Section 34 allows as a credit against income tax "an amount equal to
the sum of the amounts payable to the taxpayer under section 6421 with respect to gasoline
used during the taxable year" for exempt purposes.
The taxpayers argument in support of its position that Alaska
allows the federal fuel tax credit is straightforward. The sections of the IRC that
provide for the credit, IRC sections 34 and 6421, are included in the Code sections that