State of Alaska Home Page
[…] IRC Section 4081 imposes a federal excise tax on gasoline. IRC Section 6421 provides for a refund of the fuel tax imposed under Section 4081 if the fuel is used in an exempt manner. IRC Section 6421 (a) states:

…if gasoline is used in an off-highway business use, the Secretary

shall pay (without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such gasoline an amount equal to the amount determined by multiplying the number of gallons so used by the rate at which tax was imposed on such gasoline under section 4081. …

26 U.S.C. 6421(a).

IRC Section 6421(j) allows for an income tax credit in lieu of payment by the Secretary. IRC Section 34 allows as a credit against income tax "an amount equal to the sum of the amounts payable to the taxpayer under section 6421 with respect to gasoline used during the taxable year" for exempt purposes.

The taxpayer’s argument in support of its position that Alaska allows the federal fuel tax credit is straightforward.