State of Alaska Home Page
[…] If the federal subchapter S election provisions are not adopted then all corporations are equally subject to Alaska income tax under AS 43.20.011.  If this argument is valid, Reid owes Alaska corporate income tax for 1992, the tax year at issue, although the built-in gains tax is inapplicable15.
 
In support of its alternative argument that subchapter S is not adopted under AS 43.20.021 (a), DOR relies on the plain language of AS 43.20.011 (e), which imposes a tax on the taxable income "of every corporation".  DOR also relies on AS 43.20.012, which provides that the "tax imposed by this chapter does not apply to individuals or to fiduciaries" but makes no exception for S corporations.   According to DOR, this statutory language shows an intent to tax S corporations like other corporations and to except to adoption of subchapter S.