State of Alaska Home Page
[…] However, is not necessary to address the interest abatement issue given the resolution of the first two incorporation issues relating to the tax treatment of S corporations. (return to text)

4 Pub. L. 85-866, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat.1650. (return to text)

5 W & W Fertilizer Corp. v. United States, 527 F. 2d 621, 624 (Ct. of Claims 1975); Byrne v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 361 F.2d 939, 942 (7th Cir. 1966). (return to text)

6 IRC § 1374 states:

    If for any taxable year beginning in the recognition period an S corporation has a recognized built-in gains, there is hereby imposed a tax (computed under subsection (b) on the income of such corporation for such taxable year.
(return to text)

7 Pub.L. 99-514, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2275. The 1986 legislation amended section 1374 generally, substituting provisions imposing a tax on certain built-in gains for provisions taxing capital gains. (return to text)