State of Alaska Home Page
[…] For the reasons discussed above, I conclude that the IRC provision for awarding costs and fees in tax cases is implicitly excepted to, instead of incorporated, under AS 43.20.021.  AIB suggests, however, that even if Section 7430 is not applicable, AS 43.05.460 provides authority for the ALJ to award costs and attorney’s fees to a taxpayer who prevails in administrative appeal proceedings before the Office of Tax Appeals.

C. AS 43.05.460 and 465 do not authorize the ALJ to award attorney fees to a prevailing taxpayer.

AS 43.05.460 is a part of the 1996 legislation that established the Office of Tax Appeals to hear and decide taxpayers’ appeals from DOR informal conference decisions.  Titled "Enforcement", it provides that the ALJ "may impose sanctions on the parties for failure to comply with a subpoena, and order respecting discovery, and any other matter regarding the conduct of the appeal."  It further that the ALJ shall be guided by the practices of state courts in imposing sanctions for similar offenses in civil proceedings.