State of Alaska Home Page
[…] 2.         StateÕs Administrative Remedy.

In addition to providing interested parties with an administrative remedy by way of a protest, the Procurement Code provides the state with an administrative remedy for fraud in the procurement process, either by debarment pursuant to AS 36.30.640, or forfeiture of contractual rights pursuant to AS 36.30.687.  Those remedies are not available to an interested party and the stateÕs exercise of those remedies is not subject to review or challenge by an interested party other than the subject of the action taken.

AS 36.30.640 states:

The causes for debarment or suspension include:

(1)   conviction for commission of a criminal offense as an incident to [a procurement];

(2)   conviction under state or federal statutes of [a specified crime] indicating a lack of business integrity or business honesty that currently and seriously affects responsibility as a state contractor;

(3)   conviction or civil judgment finding a violation under state or federal antitrust statutes;

(4)   violation of contract provisions of a character that is regarded by the commissioner to be so serious as to justify debarment action, such as

(A)    knowing failure without good cause to perform in accordance with the specifications or within the time limit provided in the contract;

(B)    failure to perform or unsatisfactory performance in accordance with the terms of one or more contracts, except that failure to perform or unsatisfactory performance cause by acts beyond the control of the contractor may not be considered to be a basis for debarment;

(5)   for violation of the ethical standards set out in law or regulation;

(6)   for a violation of this chapter punishable under AS 36.30.930(2); and

(7)   any other cause listed in regulations of the commissioner determined to be so serious and compelling as to affect responsibility as a state contractor, including debarment by another governmental entity for a cause listed in the regulations.