State of Alaska Home Page
[…] (7)   any other cause listed in regulations of the commissioner determined to be so serious and compelling as to affect responsibility as a state contractor, including debarment by another governmental entity for a cause listed in the regulations.

 

AS 36.30.930(2), referred to above, provides for criminal penalties for Òa person who intentionally or knowingly contracts for or purchases supplies, equipment for the state fleet, services, professional services, or construction under a scheme or artifice to avoid the requirements of this chapter.Ó

AS 36.30.687 states:

(a)   A person who makes or uses in support of a contract claim under this chapter, a misrepresentation, or who practices or attempts to practice a fraud, at any stage of proceedings relating to a procurement or contract controversy under this chapter,

(1)  forfeits all claims relating to that procurement or contract; and

(2)  is liable to the state for reimbursement of all sums paid on the claim, for all costs attributable to review of the claim, and for a civil penalty equal to the amount by which the claim is misrepresented.

(b)  The procurement officer, commissioner or court shall make specific findings of misrepresentation, attempted fraud, or fraud before declaring a forfeiture under (a)(1) of this section.

(c)   Suits to recover costs and penalties under (a)(2) of this section must be commenced within six yearsÉ

(d)  A person who in a matter relating to a procurement or a contract controversy or claim under this chapter makes a misrepresentation to the state through a trick, scheme, or device is guilty of a class C felony.

(e)   In this section, ÒmisrepresentationÓ means a false or misleading statement of material fact, or conduct intended to deceive or mislead concerning material fact, whether it succeeds in deceiving or misleading.

 

B.             Analysis.