State of Alaska Home Page
[…] In its submission dated December 9, EDS expressly abandoned all issues raised in the protest appeal with the exception of Issues A, B, C, G, H, I, J and K.  At a teleconference on December 12, EDS confirmed that it had abandoned all other issues, and the parties agreed that all questions remaining at issue could be addressed on the basis of the record established to date. 

Analysis

A.        EDS’ Protest of the Preference Terms Was Untimely.

1.          The Protest Challenges the Terms of the RFP.

AS 36.30.565(a) states: “A protest based on alleged improprieties or ambiguities in a solicitation must be filed at least 10 days before the due date of the bid or proposal…”  EDS argues that AS 36.30.565(a) does not to apply to protests of provisions of an RFP that have no effect on the contemplated performance.  It asserts that in this case, the preferences have no effect on the solicitation, but only affect evaluation.