State of Alaska Home Page
[…] B.
Unduly Restrictive Specifications.

AS 36.30.060(c) mandates that specifications must "encourage competition in meeting the state's needs, and may not be unduly restrictive." In this case, proposals were due 21 days after the RFP was issued, and respondents were required to provide a prototype system meeting the minimum requirements for drylab testing three weeks after the due date.