STATE OF ALASKA |
[…] In this case I find there was good cause to consider SFS's protest because: (1) the Department was notified of SFS's objections before the technical evaluation, and a formal protest was filed before the contract was awarded;
[6]
(2) the protest raised a substantial issue regarding the propriety of the solicitation; (3) the solicitation was for development of a unique product that was a critical component in the performance of an agency mission of significant statewide importance; and (4) appropriate remedial action could have been taken in the event the protest was found to have merit.
AS 36.30.060(c) mandates that specifications must "encourage competition in meeting the state's needs, and may not be unduly restrictive." In this case, proposals were due 21 days after the RFP was issued, and respondents were required to provide a prototype system meeting the minimum requirements for drylab testing three weeks after the due date.