State of Alaska Home Page
[…] Conclusion

In this case, I recommend that the denial of the protest be sustained. However, in view of the cutting edge nature of the technology under consideration, I also recommend that the Department be requested to consider satisfying some or all of its needs for replacement sonar systems outside of the existing contract. [13]

DATED July 22, 1999.

______________________________
Andrew M. Hemenway
Hearing Officer


[1]  return to text

Regulations governing the federal procurement process require protests aimed at solicitations to be filed prior to the due date for the proposals or bids. 4 C.F.R. §21.2(a)(1). However, under 4 C.F.R. §21.2(c), an untimely protest may be considered "for good cause shown, or where a protest raises issues significant to the procurement system." GAO decisions interpreting §21.2(c) allow untimely protests in the absence of good cause for the delay in filing the protest, when the issue raised involves a matter of general interest, and the questions raised have not been previously addressed by the GAO.