STATE OF ALASKA |
[…] Following the hearing, the Department requested the hearing officer to reconsider his ruling that there was "good cause" within the meaning of AS 36.30.565(b) to consider SFS's protest that the terms of the solicitation were unduly restrictive.
AS 36.30.565(a) states that a protest alleging an "impropriety or ambiguity" in a solicitation must be filed at least ten days before the proposals are due. To the extent that SFS' protest was based on a claim that the specifications were improper, it was untimely. However, AS 36.30.565(b) provides that "If the protestor shows good cause, the procurement officer of the contracting agency may consider a filed protest that is not timely." The Department contends that "good cause" within the meaning of AS 36.30.565(b) is limited to "good cause" for the delay in filing the protest. It argues that absent "good cause" for the delay in filing the protest, a procurement officer lacks "jurisdiction" to accept an untimely protest.