State of Alaska Home Page
[…] However, in that case, too, the Procurement Code did not apply, and the purchasing agency was "under no legal duty to publish in a request for proposals the relative weights which will be applied to the evaluation factors contained in the request for proposals." Id., at 57. But it is precisely that requirement, expressly set forth in AS 36.30.210(b) and AS 36.30.250(a), that is at issue in this case: did the RFP "describe" and "set out" the relative importance of each evaluation factor? Fairbanks is therefore also distinguishable. [4]

MIAI's argument echoes language used in 41 U.S.C. §253a(c)(1)(A). That statute requires that a federal RFP must "include a statement of the relative importance assigned to the evaluation factors and subfactors" (emphasis added).